$2.95

CH3(CH2)16COOH

100g flakes

 

Description

Naturally found in vegetable fats and oils, stearic acid is used in the production of candles, cosmetics, and soaps- particularly shaving soaps. When stearic acid is added to soap, it creates a bar that has a harder consistency and a more stable lather.

Our stearic acid is derived from Palm fruit oil.

Larger Sizes available upon request.

Additional information

Weight 0.150 kg
Dimensions 15.5 × 9 × 2.5 cm